Pella Posted October 3, 2005 Share Posted October 3, 2005 Definitely 'Ghost In The Shell' the original movie (not Stand alone complex), for sheer lightness and fun Project AKO, Akira and not sure what it's called but it's about 2 detectives one man one demon woman. It's been a long time sinece I watched it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
queenhank Posted October 4, 2005 Share Posted October 4, 2005 Wicked City? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
werecow Posted October 4, 2005 Share Posted October 4, 2005 i cant believe this...you call yourselvs sci-fi buffs and not one of you even mentioned one of the greatest animes out there... ALL HAIL BATTLE ANGEL ALITA !!!!!! check out James Cameron is doing a full length feature film on battle angel..mix of live action and cgi...with rollerball included.... oh yeah the other anime's you ppl mentioned were pretty good too.. moo roar moo B) B) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pella Posted October 9, 2005 Share Posted October 9, 2005 Wicked City?That's the one!!!!! I really enjoyed it it. I liked how the 2 worlds had made a pact to coincide and that the two dectives were fated to lovers to geve birth to the future. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VonHelton Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 No one mentioned: Big O Kim Possible W.I.T.C.H. :cyclops: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Mrthumps Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 No one mentioned: Big O Kim Possible W.I.T.C.H. :cyclops: Kim Possilbe isn't an anime. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VonHelton Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 Kim Possilbe isn't an anime. Why? Because it's American & not Asian? :stare: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Mrthumps Posted October 10, 2005 Share Posted October 10, 2005 Kim Possilbe isn't an anime. Why? Because it's American & not Asian? :stare: Correct Anime is the Japanese stuff like the shows people have listed. The gundam's, inuyasha's, dragonballs, etc etc. Shows like Kim Possible, Justice League and Power Puff girls while animated is not anime because it they do not originate from Japan. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
oblisk Posted October 11, 2005 Share Posted October 11, 2005 Hard question. I work with KickAssAnime, and love anime to a point, but I can't exactly lay my finger on a "favourite" one. Possible contestants are Jin Roh, Wonderful Days, and Saikano. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zhico Posted October 11, 2005 Share Posted October 11, 2005 oki here we go: Movies Akira - My alltime favorite ;) Ghost in the shell - My second alltime favorite Perfect Blue Vampire Hunter D Mononoke Hime - aka Princess Mononke - Studio Ghibli Spirited Away - Studio Ghibli My Neighbor Totoro - Studio Ghibli Jin Roh Series Berserk - like the manga best Cowboy Bebop Trigun Lain Dragonball - like the ones where he is a kid the best Excel Saga - Crazy Crazy Crazy Full Metal Alchemist - Cant wait to see the final movie Hellsing Hentai/Ecchi urotsukidoji - Monster Hentai - has a good storyline Kite - also Hentai but there is a non hentai version great story Mezzo Forte - same maker as Kite Oruchuban Ebichu - about a funny little hamster driving her owner insane cant remember more :p as u can see i am a hardcore animefan :cyclops: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TetsuoShima Posted October 12, 2005 Share Posted October 12, 2005 oki here we go: Movies Akira - My alltime favorite ;) Ghost in the shell - My second alltime favorite Perfect Blue Vampire Hunter D Mononoke Hime - aka Princess Mononke - Studio Ghibli Spirited Away - Studio Ghibli My Neighbor Totoro - Studio Ghibli Jin Roh Series Berserk - like the manga best Cowboy Bebop Trigun Lain Dragonball - like the ones where he is a kid the best Excel Saga - Crazy Crazy Crazy Full Metal Alchemist - Cant wait to see the final movie Hellsing Hentai/Ecchi urotsukidoji - Monster Hentai - has a good storyline Kite - also Hentai but there is a non hentai version great story Mezzo Forte - same maker as Kite Oruchuban Ebichu - about a funny little hamster driving her owner insane cant remember more :p as u can see i am a hardcore animefan :cyclops: Now here's a man with great taste. I recognise quite few in there I like too. Makes want to watch the rest too... EDIT: removed a questionmark... ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zhico Posted October 12, 2005 Share Posted October 12, 2005 Hey thanks TetsuoShima ;) Spread the words of Anime! :cyclops: And just for the record: I’m a man, at least I thing so?! :thinking: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Mrthumps Posted October 13, 2005 Share Posted October 13, 2005 Zhico - Is the manga of Berserk worth tracking down? I've always debated about downloading/taking a look at it. Of course, there's also the question of dub or sub but I won't start that war today. ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrsThumps Posted November 8, 2006 Share Posted November 8, 2006 oki here we go: Hentai/Ecchi urotsukidoji - Monster Hentai - has a good storyline Kite - also Hentai but there is a non hentai version great story Mezzo Forte - same maker as Kite Oruchuban Ebichu - about a funny little hamster driving her owner insane cant remember more :p as u can see i am a hardcore animefan :cyclops: So you're a pervert eh.... I'm a Sailor Moon fan which means I'm the bestestorz anime fan in the whole wide world!~~ I actually love a wide range of series. Jin Roh is by far my favorite though. But just like MrThumps, I love all Gundam aside from Seed, Kenshin, naruto, and just too many other series to name. I've currently seen over 260 series and I loved a good percentage of them. MOONIES!~ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
[MM] Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 Not a single mention of NGE - tsk! I'd have to say personally that while GITS (all of 'em) got me into Anime in the first place it was NGE that gave me an appreciation of the stories and their complexities. I mainly prefer those that concentrate on "the human condition" rather than big robot fights etc.... So my list would go summat like this : GITS (I'm a big Cyber Punk fan) NGE (despite the Big robots , wonderful blend of western and eastern cultures) Elfen Lied (NYU! and no I don't class this as eechi !) Gunslinger Girl (Get the hankies ready) Trigun (A silly show - then BANG! , hang on where did that story come from ? :) ) Cowboy Bebop (Spike's just too cool , and don't leave stuff in the fridge!) Battle Angel Alita (I only got shortened versions of that ATM - still looking for the original full length ones , had them once and deleted them by mistake :( ) Hellsing (The original Anime - I really don't like the new "Ultimate" at all) Lain (wonderful exploration of alternative reality - Matrix style) Tenchi Muyo (all the others just all seem to be alternate versions of pretty much the same thing) Nadesico (about as close to Gundam as I get! and only because this one don't take it's self seriously) Eureka 7 (OK, so I might have lied about not liking Gundam stuff :D ) as for eechi : Mahoromatic (special mention for the final ep - where GAINAX show they could still do "serious" if they wanted to) Chobits (NYU all over again ??) Onegai Teacher and Twins (tacky I know but I like the humour so :p ) He is My Master (same explanation as Onegai so :p ) Okies, there's prolly more I forgot but that will do for now :) [MM] PS. I like the new GITS:Solid State Society - maybe another series in the pipeline ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Mrthumps Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 It's been a while so it's about time I make some additions to my list: - GunGrave - Last Exile - Gaiking: Legend of Daikyu Maryu - Super Robot Wars OVA(started watching the Divine Wars series but so far it's meh but it'll probably grow on me) - GaoGaiGar - Rahxephon(very similar to Eva MM) - MazinKaiser ]PS. I like the new GITS:Solid State Society - maybe another series in the pipeline ? I really liked it too. Felt very much like SAC and the first movie over 2nd GIG to me. One can only hope we could be getting another series although if they just stick to making movies like this that I won't complain either :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tablet Posted November 11, 2006 Share Posted November 11, 2006 Anime? An-im-e? lol only joking, its been a while but Yu-Gi-Oh - laugh all you want i like it .hack//sign - one of the best, don't blindly argue .hack//legend of the twilight (had a lot of different names) same as above but chibi-ish Blue Gender - first 10 eps are REALLY good but then it's all down hill, i was very disappointed Akira - just beautiful New dominion tank police - camp but funny Armageddon - Korean anime but my favorite anime movie Red hawk weapon of death - low production value but great story Perfect blue - kept me guessing throughout Although the list above is very brief i have seen a lot of anime and unfortunately i don't see the attraction of Ghost in the shell, i bought it expecting to be stunned but was utterly disappointed. oh well at least it wasn't as bad as Pokemon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Mrthumps Posted November 12, 2006 Share Posted November 12, 2006 Yu-Gi-Oh - laugh all you want i like it I watch YuGiOh GX so I'm in a similar boat as you. Also, goto youtube and check out "yu-Gi-Oh: the abridged series". Funny stuff if you've seen the series. :) Blue Gender - first 10 eps are REALLY good but then it's all down hill' date=' i was very disappointed[/quote'] It was one of those weird ones where it seems to be going in one direction then became a mecha anime-ish type. If you saw the dub, what's it like? Does it seem the voices fit with the characters? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest c4evap Posted November 13, 2006 Share Posted November 13, 2006 Spirited Away. Excellent movie. c4 :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bones2097 Posted December 4, 2006 Share Posted December 4, 2006 humm... no one mentioned street fighter (to a lesser extent the series???)... man that was the sh!t when i was in school... also surprised to see no ninja scroll nor venus wars... but some one did mention fist of the north star... (movie)..... when you make a persons head blow up a minute after you execute a move... has to demand respeck!!!.. hehehe!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now